Committees

Committees and Convention Preparation

Tuesday, July 21, 2015

UWUA convention delegates and committee members arrived in Hollywood, Florida on Tuesday, July 21 to start preparing for the UWUA 30th Convention. Many committee meetings were held before the convention to expedite the conduct of business throughout the convention. Their hard work and committee efforts are helping chart a path to the future of UWUA. They rolled up their sleeves and got to work.

UWUA 30th Constitutional Convention Committees:

Sergeant-at-Arms Committee

Sergeant at Arms Committee

Front Row [L-R]:

  • Reggie Davis
  • Bernie LaBelle
  • Jerry Acosta
  • Jami Simon
  • Bob Houser
  • Carl Wood

Middle Row [L-R]:

  • Mark Brooks
  • Kelly Cooper
  • George Manoogian, Chair
  • John Devlin
  • Shawn Garvey

Back Row [L-R]:

  • Ed Good
  • Bob Mahoney
  • Richard Cossell
  • Larry Kelley
  • Jim Harrison
  • Jim Gennett

Rules and Order Committee

Rules-Order-Commitee

Front Row [L-R]:

  • John Stadmuller
  • Lori Warren, Chair
  • Craig Dickson

Back Row [L-R]:

  • David Miller
  • Dominick Napoleon
  • John Poroda
  • Joel Arroyo, Secretary

Resolutions Committee

Resolutions Commitee

 

Front Row [L-R]:

  • Ricardo Irizarry
  • Linda Lesnewski, Chair
  • Joshua McTaggart

Back Row [L-R]:

  • Jerry Gonzales
  • Robert Vuono, Secretary
  • Vivian Valentin
  • David Stout

Arrangement Committee

Arrangement Committee

Front Row [L-R]:

  • Travis Beck
  • Brad Eurich, Chair
  • Deborah Foster, Secretary
  • Vito Carbonara

Back Row [L-R]:

  • William Foley
  • Michael Barber
  • Wil Soto
  • Robb Upthegrove

Constitution Committee

Constitution Commitee

Front Row [L-R]:

  • Jason Carter, Chair
  • Ray Tischina
  • Tom Ferron

Back Row [L-R]:

  • William Connolly
  • Julian Zielinski
  • Lee Herbert, Secretary

 

Credentials Committee

Credentials Committee

Front Row [L-R]:

  • Michael Watkins
  • Craig Wright, Chair
  • Dorothy Curry

Back Row [L-R]:

  • Eva Figueroa
  • Rocco Talarico
  • Rebecca Mount, Secretary
  • Allan Bathon

Human Rights

Human Rights Committee

Front Row [L-R]:

  • Milagros Valentin-Grantham
  • Craig Massey, Chair
  • Kelli Lacy

Back Row [L-R]:

  • Robert Howard
  • Clint Carson
  • Matthew Marfione

Nominating Committee

Nominating Committee

Front Row [L-R]:

  • Florris Fortune
  • Rusty Plummer, Chair
  • Robert DeMascio

Back Row [L-R]:

  • Daniel Leary
  • Robin McGregor, Secretary
  • Juan Estevez
  • Alan Ratermann

Officers Report

Officers Report

Front Row [L-R]:

  • Yolanda Crawford, Chair
  • James Bambina, Secretary
  • Christopher Ericksen

Back Row [L-R]:

  • Michael Nelson
  • Edward Hall
  • Larry Weber
  • Tom Cole

Reception Committee

Reception Committee

Front Row [L-R]:

  • John Kenfield
  • Ressie Smith
  • Cynthia McCormick
  • Leonides LaBelle

Back Row [L-R]:

  • Robert Ritsema
  • Paul Caminiti
  • Larry Kelley
  • Thomas Martin

Young Workers Initiative Committee

YWIC

Front Row [L-R]:

  • Paul Talboo
  • Reggie Davis, Chair
  • Jessica Evans
  • Sharon Grifith
  • Steven Lucero

Back Row [L-R]:

  • Craig Pinkham
  • Ryans Meadows
  • Joseph Fern
  • Nick Passarelli
  • Clint Carson
  • Jason Colwell
  • Mathew Koch
  • Eric Hofmann

Additional photos from pre-convention meetings and check-in: